« Back

12th MEDITERRANEAN FOLKLORE DANCE FESTIVAL LARNACA 15-19th SEPTEMBER 2017

Start:
September 15, 2017
End:
September 19, 2017
Cost:
Free Entrance
Category:
, ,
Organizer:
Cultural Heritage Association of Nicosia
Phone:
77777181
Email:
Elia24@cytanet.com.cy
Venue:
SEAFRONT STAGE Larnaca
Address:
Google Map
Larnaca, Larnaca, Cyprus

12th MEDITERRANEAN FOLKLORE DANCE FESTIVAL LARNACA 15-19th SEPTEMBER 2017

PROGRAMME

Friday 15

8:00p.m Costume exhibition opening at Pierides museum. The opening will be held by Mr. Dimitris Pierides

9:00p.m Parade in the streets of Larnaka and dances at the squares

Saturday 16th 

11:30am Parade and dancing at the main roads and squares of Larnaka Saint Lazaros , Ermou Square             

9:00p.m     Opening Ceremony – Sea Front Stage, Finikoudes Larnaka

  • OPENING CEREMONY BY ROMIOSINI ENSEMBLE

Address by the President of the Cultural Heritage Association of Nicosia Mrs. Rea Madella Ioannidou

Address by OPAP CYPRUS

Address by the General Director of Cyprus Tourism Organization Mr. Marinos Menelaou

Address by the Director of Cultural Services of the Ministry of Education and Culture Mr Pavlos Paraskevas

  • Awards to our Sponsors
  • Honored Country for this year is ISRAEL due to their multiple participations over the last 12 years of the festival and this years with 3 groups of 100 people
  • Honored guests Aharon Sholomon director of Karmiel Festival and Vera Obradovic choreographer in Belgrade for attending the festival for 12 years.

Address and initiation of the Festival by the Mayor of Larnaka Mr. Antreas  Viras

9:30p.m

  1. Israel – TZIVEI MACHOL DANCE COMPANY
  2. Slovakia – FOLKLORE ENSEMBLE “SKALICAN”
  3. Latvia – VPDK RAKSTI
  4. Cyprus – BI-COMMUNAL DANCE GROUP ‘KYPROS’
  5. Lithuania – FOLK DANCE GROUP KALNAPUSE
  6. Arab Israelis – BOSMAT TIVON
  7. Cyprus – OTHELLO FOLKLORE ASSOCIATION
  8. Egypt – RACHEL RAKS ORIENTAL DANCE ENSEMBLE
  9. Israel – “TZAVTA YIZREAL” DANCE TROUPE
  10. Cyprus – NEA GENIA VOROKLINIS
  11. Armenia –  HAMAZKAYIN SIPAN
  12. Greece – PONTIAN EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATION ‘KLITOU KOZANIS’

Sunday 17th

20:30

  1. Cyprus – CYPRIOT TRADITIONAL GROUP ‘LIGERI’ SEK
  2. Lithuania – FOLK DANCE GROUP KALNAPUSE
  3. Greece – PONTIAN EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATION ‘KLITOU KOZANIS’
  4. Israel – ‘TZAVTA YIZREAL’ DANCE TROUPE
  5. Latvia – VPDK RAKSTI
  6. Arab Israelis – BOSMAT TIVON
  7. Cyprus – CULTURAL FOLKLORIC GROUP ‘TRIDATA’ OF LIVADIA
  8. Israel – TZIVEI MACHOL DANCE COMPANY
  9. Cyprus – VRAKOFORI YIANOS
  10. Egypt – CHOROU CHARIS ENSEMBLE
  11. Slovakia – FOLKLORE ENSEMBLE ‘SKALICAN’
  12. Cyprus – CULTURAL ASSOCIATION ‘ATHANASIA’
  13. Italy – LA ZIJTE

Monday 18th  

  1. Slovakia – FOLKLORE ENSEMBLE ‘SKALICAN’
  2. Israel – TZIVEI MACHOL DANCE COMPANY
  3. Lithuania – FOLK DANCE GROUP KALNAPUSE
  4. Cyprus – CULTURAL GROUP ‘PERKALLOS’
  5. Latvia – VPDK RAKSTI
  6. Greece – PONTIAN EDUCATIONAL ASSOCIATION ‘KLITOU KOZANIS’
  7. Israel – ‘TZAVTA YIZREAL’ DANCE TROUPE
  8. Arab Israelis – BOSMAT TIVON
  9. Egypt – RACHEL RAKS ORIENTAL DANCE ENSEMBLE
  10. Romania – MURESUL
  11. Cyprus – AKRITES GERIOU

CLOSING CEREMONY

PRESENTS EXCANGE BETWEEN THE LEADERS OF THE GROUPS, MAYER AND MRS REA IOANNIDOU, HONOR VOLUNTEERS

iCal Import